Magnetic Voltage Regulator Sourcing Guide

Magnetic Voltage Regulator Sourcing Guide

Magnetic Voltage Regulator Sourcing Guide

Sourcing a furnace power supply is a qualification exercise, not a catalogue browse. Before you compare prices, decide what you can actually verify. When you shortlist a magnetic voltage regulator manufacturer, ask for the same documents you would demand from any magnetic voltage regulator supplier: the scope printed on the ISO 9001 certificate, routine and type test reports to IEC 60076, the core grade and conductor material, and the winding and oil-processing steps performed in-house. This guide walks a procurement or EPC buyer through the ten qualification tests, the capability facts worth putting in a quotation, and the eight fields your RFQ must contain.

Qualification targets: IEC 60076 & GB/T standards · ISO 9001 · ONAN oil-immersed cooling · Class F insulation · RoHS-compliant materials

Three Phase Oil Immersed Magnetic Voltage Regulator – Stepless Magnetic Voltage Regulator for Furnace & Industrial Heating
Cutaway view of oil-immersed magnetic voltage regulator components
Oil tank, silicon steel core, copper windings and control interface in a three-phase oil-immersed build.
Entity clarification

What Is an Oil-Immersed Magnetic Voltage Regulator?

An oil-immersed magnetic voltage regulator is a stepless AC power supply that changes output voltage by varying a low DC control current through a saturable magnetic circuit, instead of moving contacts or switching taps. In the three-phase build described on the product page, high-grade silicon steel cores and copper windings sit inside an oil tank; oil natural (ONAN) immersion carries heat away from the core and coils and keeps the insulation system stable during continuous duty. Because regulation is contactless, the voltage path has no wearing contacts, so an oil immersed magnetic regulator can hold a smooth output under full load.

Where the load is single phase, manufacturers also offer a single phase magnetic voltage regulator or magneto voltage regulator configuration, and a T-type connection for feeding a single-phase load from a three-phase grid. For furnace and metallurgical work, a magnetic voltage regulator for furnace supply is typically specified by capacity, input voltage, output voltage band and control mode rather than by a single voltage figure.

Buyer-side verification

Manufacturer Qualification Checklist: 10 Tests Before You Buy

Work through these ten items in order. Each one names the document or demonstration that settles the question, so a quotation can be scored instead of judged on adjectives.

1 In-house winding and core capability
A genuine oil-immersed regulator builder controls the core and the coils. Ask for the core grade actually used, the conductor material, and the coil-winding and core-stacking process. Evidence to request: core material grade certificate, conductor specification (copper), winding process description, and a photo or video of the winding station.
2 Vacuum oil processing and oil treatment
Oil condition decides insulation life. Establish how the tank is filled and degassed, and what the oil is tested for before dispatch. Evidence to request: oil processing procedure, oil breakdown-voltage test record, and the tank sealing and painting process.
3 Routine test report to IEC 60076
Routine tests must be issued against your own unit and serial number, not a generic sheet for the family. Evidence to request: winding resistance, ratio, insulation resistance, applied voltage, induced voltage, no-load loss and load loss results for your serial number.
4 Type test report to IEC 60076
Type tests prove the design family, not the individual unit. Confirm they were performed on the same core, winding and tank arrangement. Evidence to request: temperature-rise, impulse and short-circuit withstand reports with the testing laboratory identified.
5 ISO 9001 scope statement
A certificate alone is not enough; the scope line tells you whether the system covers design and manufacture or only trading. Evidence to request: the ISO 9001 certificate plus the exact scope wording, and the issuing body's validity date.
6 Custom voltage-ratio and rating capability
Furnace loads rarely match a stock ratio. Test whether the supplier can commit in writing to your ratio, rating and tap scheme. Evidence to request: written confirmation of the achievable output voltage band, kVA rating and tap configuration, plus a sample nameplate for a comparable unit.
7 Reference installations you can call
Ask for installations of similar capacity and duty, then speak to the plant engineer about uptime and support. Evidence to request: furnace type, kVA, input and output voltage, commissioning year, and one contactable reference per capacity band.
8 Spares availability and service access
A 24/7 furnace supply needs consumables and service access planned before installation, not after a failure. Evidence to request: spare-parts list (bushings, oil, gaskets, control cards), service-port locations on the drawing, and field-support response terms.
9 Protection design and fault behaviour
The protective scheme upstream of the regulator has to be coordinated with the regulator's own fault-limiting behaviour. Evidence to request: the stated short-circuit limitation figure, the integrated saturated reactor arrangement, overload protection settings, and inrush / soft-start characteristics.
10 Lead time, packing and export documentation
For imported equipment, documentation readiness delays commissioning more often than production does. Evidence to request: a dated production schedule, sea-worthy export packing specification, test certificates, and RoHS / IEC / ISO declarations.
Verifiable product facts

Capability Evidence Table

Each row states a published capability of the three phase oil immersed magnetic voltage regulator and the buyer check that follows from it. Use the third column as the question you put in your RFQ.

Published capability versus the buyer check it triggers.
FeatureVerified detailBuyer check
Phase configurationsThree-phase build, with single phase oil immersed magnetic voltage regulator configurations also available.Confirm whether your load is balanced three-phase or single-phase before fixing the phase count.
Capacity range30 kVA to 500 kVA, customizable, with 50, 100, 200 and 315 kVA models quoted as examples.Size kVA against the furnace's rated demand, not its steady-state average.
Input voltage220 V / 380 V / 400 V / 415 V, three-phase, 50/60 Hz.Match the site supply voltage and frequency before requesting a ratio.
Output voltageStepless adjustable under load; typical furnace range 5~650 V, with low-voltage models quoted at 5~35 V or 10~650 V.Give the target voltage band and load resistance, not a single set point.
Regulation methodContactless, stepless regulation: a low DC control current (small power) modulating high AC power.Ask how the control current is derived and what the unit does on loss of control power.
Cooling methodOil natural (ONAN) immersed cooling, providing cooling, insulation and reliability for heavy-duty industrial environments.Check that the planned installation position allows the oil tank clearances your site can provide.
EfficiencyEfficiency rating above 96%, with energy loss, harmonics, noise and electromagnetic interference minimized.Compare losses at your actual duty cycle, not only at rated load.
Short-circuit behaviourBuilt-in overload protection limits short-circuit current to no more than 1.5 × rated load.Verify upstream breaker settings against the limited fault current.
InsulationInsulation rated Class F or higher.Confirm the insulation class appears in the quotation and on the nameplate.
Core and windingsHigh-grade silicon steel cores and copper windings.Ask for the core grade and conductor material in writing, not in a brochure.
Enclosure and hardwareRobust light-gray steel enclosure with reinforced structural ribs and corrosion-resistant stainless steel components.Agree the site paint specification and the stainless hardware schedule.
Construction and serviceabilityModular design of the medium voltage control power transformer for easier installation and maintenance, with accessible service ports and long-lasting insulation.Reserve access space around the service ports in your plant layout drawing.
Control modesSwitchable between manual open-loop and automated closed-loop PID control; supports automatic or programmable temperature control and PID temperature controllers.Decide who supplies the temperature signal and how the set point is adjusted on site.
Connection arrangementT-type connection for a three-phase grid with a single-phase load.Confirm the single-phase load current and the tap arrangement before ordering.
Protection designIntegrated saturated reactor for short-circuit limiting, simplifying protective circuit demands; near-zero inrush current with close to zero-volt soft start.Walk the start-up sequence through with your panel builder.
Working conditionsAltitude ≤ 1000 m; ambient ≤ +40 °C (typical range -10 °C ~ +40 °C); relative humidity ≤ 85%.Derate capacity per oil-immersed transformer standards above 1000 m altitude.
ComplianceMeets IEC 60076 and GB/T standards; complies with IEC and ISO 9001; RoHS-compliant materials.Request the certificate set and test reports together with the quotation.

Reviewed against the published specification for the Three Phase Oil Immersed Magnetic Voltage Regulator – Stepless Magnetic Voltage Regulator for Furnace & Industrial Heating.

Application matching

Scenario to Specification: Which Build Fits Your Furnace?

Match the duty first, then the specification. Each card pairs a published use case with the configuration to request and the decision that governs the order.

Electric heating furnace main supply

The regulator is described as an ideal supporting power supply for heating electric furnaces.

Ask for
Three-phase, 30–500 kVA, ONAN oil-immersed, stepless output with an efficiency rating above 96%.
Decision
Fix the output voltage band from the element resistance before the ratio is frozen.

Low-voltage, high-current heating elements

Low-voltage models are quoted with bands such as 5~35 V, alongside wider 10~650 V options.

Ask for
The low-voltage model band that matches your element bank, sized in kVA at the working temperature.
Decision
Confirm whether your elements need low voltage and high current rather than a wide band.

Vacuum, metallurgy, glass and aluminium silicate

The published application list covers vacuum, chemical, pharmaceutical, tungsten-molybdenum, tool machinery, metallurgy, glass and aluminium silicate industries.

Ask for
Class F or higher insulation, low noise and low electromagnetic interference, and a design described for 24/7 uptime.
Decision
State continuous duty and ambient; derate above 1000 m altitude.

Thermal processing and heat treatment cycles

Supports automatic temperature control or programmable temperature control and PID control compatibility.

Ask for
Automated closed-loop PID control with the temperature signal interface agreed in advance.
Decision
Decide whether the unit runs manual open-loop or closed-loop PID, and who owns the thermocouple signal.

Three-phase grid feeding a single-phase load

A T-type connection allows a three-phase grid to supply a single-phase load.

Ask for
Either the T-type connection on the three-phase unit or a single phase magnetic voltage regulator.
Decision
Compare the single-phase load current against the tap scheme before choosing between the two.

Sites with weak or simplified protection

An integrated saturated reactor supports short-circuit limiting and simplifies protective circuit demands, with near-zero inrush and close to zero-volt soft start.

Ask for
The stated short-circuit limit of no more than 1.5 × rated load, supplied as a documented figure.
Decision
Re-coordinate upstream protection against the limited fault current rather than the transformer nameplate.
Supplier due diligence

Supplier-Type Comparison: Manufacturer, Reseller or General OEM

Three supplier types sell into the same tender. The differences show up in what they can document, not in what they promise.

Evaluation area Oil-immersed regulator manufacturer Trading reseller General-purpose transformer OEM
Build scope Core stacking and winding under the same quality system as the finished unit. Assembled by a third party; process records are usually forwarded, not owned. Strong transformer process, but magnetic regulation is not the core product line.
Custom ratios and ratings Custom voltage ratios, power ratings and tap configurations offered within the published 30–500 kVA band. Limited to the catalogue ratios the reseller is willing to warrant. Custom work is possible but may be quoted against a standard transformer platform.
Test documentation Routine and type test reports to IEC 60076, plus IEC and ISO 9001 compliance and RoHS declarations. Often a generic datasheet plus a third-party test report of unclear origin. Full transformer test set, but confirm the regulation-specific tests are included.
Regulation and protection design Contactless stepless regulation, low DC control current modulating high AC power, integrated saturated reactor for short-circuit limiting, short-circuit limited to ≤ 1.5 × rated load. Design details depend on the original builder and may not be released to you. Protection design follows transformer practice; verify inrush and soft-start behaviour.
Spares and service Accessible service ports, published insulation life approach and lower-maintenance operation. Spares routed through the original factory, adding time and margin. Spares available, with response times set by the service network.
Best fit Furnace and industrial heating projects where fault behaviour and documentation matter. Standard catalogue units bought on price and delivery only. Projects needing a broad transformer scope alongside a regulator.
Copy-ready worksheet

The Eight Fields Your RFQ Must Contain

Send these eight data points and every quotation you receive becomes comparable. Vague enquiries return vague prices.

  1. Capacity in kVAPublished range is 30 kVA to 500 kVA and customizable; state the furnace demand, e.g. 50, 100, 200 or 315 kVA.
  2. Phase configurationThree-phase, or a single phase oil immersed magnetic voltage regulator where the load is single-phase.
  3. Input voltage and frequency220 V / 380 V / 400 V / 415 V, three-phase, 50/60 Hz.
  4. Required output voltage rangeStepless under load; typical furnace band 5~650 V, with low-voltage models at 5~35 V.
  5. Control modeManual open-loop, automated closed-loop PID, or programmable temperature control.
  6. Connection arrangementStandard three-phase, or a T-type connection for a three-phase grid feeding a single-phase load.
  7. Site conditionsAltitude ≤ 1000 m, ambient ≤ +40 °C, relative humidity ≤ 85%; request derating above 1000 m.
  8. Standards and documentationIEC 60076 and GB/T compliance, IEC and ISO 9001, RoHS-compliant materials, test reports and export packing.

Specify the Ratio, Rating and Tap Scheme You Need

Custom voltage ratios, power ratings and tap configurations are quoted against your furnace load, input supply and site conditions. Send the eight RFQ fields above with your enquiry and the quotation comes back complete with the matching test documentation.

Related Reading

Three notes to help clarify product requirements before contacting the supplier.

Manage Industrial Voltage with Advanced Control Power Transformer Solutions

Magnetic voltage regulators with stepless control stabilize furnace voltages, offering high reliability and integration that enhance product quality in thermal-intensive industries

Read article

Exploring Efficiency in Medium Voltage Control Power Transformers for Manufacturing

Medium voltage magnetic voltage regulators ensure reliable, efficient manufacturing power by handling up to 1.5× rated load with advanced thermal and protective designs.

Read article

Industrial Benefits of Oil-Immersed Power Supply Transformers in Heating Applications

Oil-immersed three-phase magnetic voltage regulators offer stable voltage control with power capacities from 30 kVA to 500 kVA, enhancing reliability and lifespan in industrial hea

Read article

Frequently Asked Questions

how do i tell a magnetic voltage regulator manufacturer from a trading supplier?

ask for the scope wording on the iso 9001 certificate, the core grade and conductor material, the winding and oil-processing process, and the routine test report issued for your own serial number. a manufacturer can produce these records; a reseller usually forwards a generic datasheet. iec 60076 and iso 9001 compliance, along with rohs-compliant materials, are stated for this oil-immersed range.

what capacity and input voltage ranges are available?

the three phase oil immersed magnetic voltage regulator covers 30 kva to 500 kva and is customizable, with 50, 100, 200 and 315 kva models quoted as examples. three-phase input options are 220 v, 380 v, 400 v and 415 v at 50/60 hz. single phase oil immersed magnetic voltage regulator configurations are also available.

which test reports should i request with the quotation?

request the routine test report issued for your unit and the type test report for the model family, both to iec 60076. add the iso 9001 certificate with its scope line, rohs declarations, and the oil test record from the vacuum oil-processing step. the range is stated to meet iec 60076 and gb/t standards and to comply with iec and iso 9001.

can voltage ratios, power ratings and tap configurations be customized?

yes. custom voltage ratios, power ratings and tap configurations are available, and the output stays stepless adjustable under load. typical furnace output bands run across 5~650 v, with low-voltage models quoted at 5~35 v. confirm the required band and the load resistance before the ratio is fixed, and ask for a sample nameplate from a comparable unit.

how is the output voltage actually adjusted?

regulation is contactless and stepless: a low dc control current (small power) modulates high ac power, so the voltage path contains no moving contacts. control can be switched between manual open-loop and automated closed-loop pid modes, and the unit supports automatic or programmable temperature control as well as pid temperature controllers.

what are the working conditions and protection features?

the unit is specified for altitude up to 1000 m, ambient up to +40 °c (typical range -10 °c to +40 °c) and relative humidity up to 85%, with capacity derated above 1000 m per oil-immersed transformer standards. insulation is class f or higher, built-in overload protection limits short-circuit current to no more than 1.5 × rated load, an integrated saturated reactor supports short-circuit limiting, and start-up inrush is near zero with close to zero-volt soft start.

Leave a message
First Name *
Last Name *
Email *
Message *